Client Portal

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 17 Jan 2024

Introduction

At Mars, Bars, Pars Limited, your privacy is a top priority for us. We take the responsibility of safeguarding your personal information seriously. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and disclose your data. If you have any questions regarding this policy or how we handle your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at dpo@marsbarspars.com.

Protection and Safety

The responsible handling of personal data is fundamental to our business objectives and reputation. In this privacy policy, we outline how your personal data is collected and used when you interact with us as a customer, supplier, or business partner. We also provide information on how you can access and manage your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data refers to any information related to an identified or identifiable living individual. An identifiable individual is someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, through means like identification numbers or specific personal characteristics.

Types of Personal Data and Their Purpose

Your personal data is used for various purposes depending on your role as a customer, supplier, or business partner. While the specific data collected may vary, it generally includes:

  1. Customer Administration: Contact details, passport information, bank details, and special preferences.
  2. Supplier Administration: Contact information and communication preferences.
  3. Collection of Applications: Data required for applications on behalf of institutions.

Failure to provide necessary personal data may result in us being unable to fulfil our obligations to you as a customer or supplier. We may occasionally process sensitive personal data (e.g., dietary restrictions for trips) when required for booking and assistance.

Data Access as VPS Providers

As the managers of Virtual Private Servers (VPS) hosting client forms and data, we have access to submission data, although we never access it due to client-provided encryption keys. Such data falls under our privacy policy.

Sharing of Personal Data

Our software is designed to only share personal data to the extent necessary for our client’s business operations, including providing trips and associated products. Personal data is tailored to be shared with:

– Global Distribution System (GDS)

– Airlines

– Hotels

– Car rental services

– Bus operators

– Shipping companies

– Bedbanks

– Travel Advisors

– Insurance companies

– Equipment Rental Companies

– Tour operators

– Other service providers

 

We limit the disclosure of personally identifiable data wherever possible to protect your privacy.

International Transfers of Personal Data

As part of our business, your data may be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA. This is necessary to provide certain travel arrangements. Data protection laws in these countries may differ, but we strive to ensure secure transfers using standard contracts, Privacy Shield, or Article 49.1(b) as legal bases.

If you prefer not to have your data transferred outside the EU/EEA, please inform us at the time of booking. We only share data when necessary to fulfil your requests.

Data Integrity and Security

We retain personal data only as long as necessary, complying with legal requirements. We employ technical and organizational security measures to protect your data. Once data is no longer needed, we ensure secure deletion.

User Rights

You have the right to:

– Access your data.

– Learn the source and purpose of data usage.

– Be informed of data storage duration.

– Know who receives your data.

– Object to processing based on legitimate interests.

– Object to direct marketing.

– Rectify, erase, or restrict incorrect or unnecessary data.

– Withdraw consent.

– Request data portability (not applicable in our context).

 

To exercise these rights, email dpo@marsbarspars.com or send a request to: Data Protection, Bushbury House, 435 Wilmslow Road, Withington, Manchester, United Kingdom, M20 4AF. You can also seek guidance from the United Kingdom Authority on Data Protection (https://ico.org.uk/).

Updates

We regularly review and update our privacy policy. Please check for changes that may affect your data processing.

Enable Notifications